Login

Flavio

Flavio Clip!

February 25th, 2007

flavio_clip1.jpg

I finally figured out how to get a small clip onto my computer (it was actually pretty easy in hindsight) so if you like, you can check out a small clip of Flavio here!
Hopefully no one minds what with the big notice across the screen but I’ve seen others put clips of their cartoons up so I imagine it’s okay.

P.S.:The clip is an mp4 file, so if it won’t open for you, download it to your desktop and open it with Quicktime directly.

RSS feed | Trackback URI

»

AHAH sweet mike! Nice stuff! This is beautiful!

 

Hey Stephen, thanks for the comment… You asked for this a while back right? See? I deliver! Sure it’s months later but… I did it! Yay!

 

There’s no denying that man! This is great!

 

Looks great, Mike! We’re anxious to see more. Maybe the next time Brian and I get to LA, they’ll have another screening. Rob did a fantastic Flavio for you. Congratulations on a job awesomely done!

 

Thanks Russ, yeah I am sure they’ll do a screening eventually. I agree Rob makes the film. Now imagine that it was all ADR and you begin to realize what a true talent he is.

 

Hey Flavio!

Hey, what happened to your tail?

 

The LH! You’re so technical! ;-) Flavio tucked it in his pants for this scene to make the gag work. he’s a pro!

 

I thought his pants had a hole for his tail.

 

They were special pants!

 

very cool Mike!
-JX!

 

Yo Jeaux! Thanks man!

 

Funny stuff my friend! And the animation is awesome. FLAVIO actually looks cuter when moving.

 

Thanks Manny, yeah Wang Films (don’t say it) did a fantastic job on the animation. I was really lucky to get them to do it. As for cuter when moving? Yeah I guess with the dialog and the poses it makes him a bit cuter. Thanks for posting!

 

I’m looking forward to Flavio even more now.

 

Hey Floyd, thanks! Not as much as I am to get you all to see it!

 

wow this is soooo cool:D great to see flavio movin!! congrats mike!!!!!

 

Thanks Alex!

 

Flavio rocks!

 

Thanks Andy for stopping by! I wish I could show the whole thing. I really do!

 

ahh its cute! I like the colors. I started working on a fan animation for you, but never finished! I was in the process of moving, maybe I’ll get it done sometime.

 

Dude, you TEASE! C’mon finish it and I’ll post it here! Hurry! I wanna see it!

 

lol, I’ll try to work on it more. I’ve got more distractions in the comming two weeks though, and I think I only did the first few frames.

 

Hey WOW - this looks great.

 

Thanks Todd! I appreciate you taking the time to comment!

 

Excellent! When will we get more? I really hope this goes to series.

 

Hey Paul! Believe me so am I. Nickelodeon was supposed to make a decision in April but we’re past that so who knows when we’ll hear something. Wish me luck!

 

Absolutely, good luck!

 
blog comments powered by Disqus